| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 14 MAY 1984 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBV-1A Canso |
| Operator: | Flying Fireman |
| Registration: | C-GFFD |
| C/n / msn: | CV-441 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed following a loss of the starboard Engine and half power on port engine due to water contaminated fuel on take-off.
Sources:
» JP4, 9/84
»
warbirdregistry.org» Derwyn Ross Flying Fireman Tanker #5 C-GFFD FO on the flight
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.