Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1984
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Gobierno de Tierra del Fuego
Registration: LV-TDF
C/n / msn: 35-478
First flight:
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) E off Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH) (Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO), Argentina
Narrative:
Crashed into water in poor weather (low visibility and snowstorm). The pilot descended below minimum safe altitude due to optical illusion when discontinuing IFR procedures and attempting a visual approach.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share