ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C N305BH Hannover
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Beechcraft
Registration: N305BH
MSN: UB-9
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hannover (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 1900C was flying at the Hannover ILA air show and was chased by Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BBST for a photo shoot. The aircraft collided in midair, causing the Aztec to crash. The Beech 1900 landed safely.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org