ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 T-83 Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: T-83
MSN: 170 ?
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Destination airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 operated on a flight from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport to Córdoba in Argentina. The first ILS approach to runway 18 at Córdoba Airport was aborted in poor visibility conditions. During a second approach, the airplane crashed in a maize field.

This airplane, T-83 msn 170, is also reported to have been damaged beyond repair in an accident on January 28, 1983. If the information on this accident is correct, T-83 must have been repaired following the 1983 accident.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» El Informador 27 May 1984, p12A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB to Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD as the crow flies is 1629 km (1018 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org