| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 MAY 1984 |
| Type: | Antonov 2R |
| Operator: | MÉM Repülögépes Szolgálat |
| Registration: | HA-MBM |
| C/n / msn: | 1G166-31 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Szarvas-Káka (Hungary)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Szarvas-Káka, Hungary |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft barely climbed after lifting off the agricultural runway. It reached a height of 7-10 metres, crashed 300 metres past the runway and caught fire.
It appeared that the An-2 took off with aileron locks not removed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» AN2Flyers.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.