Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 JUN 1984
Type:British Aerospace Nimrod MR.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV257
C/n / msn: 8032
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 250 Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Land's End (United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Nimrod aircraft took off on an exercise Search and Rescue (SAR) sortie from its base at RAF St Mawgan. It was carrying in the bomb bay, as part of the SAR equipment, a normal load of 5 inch reconnaissance flares. In accordance with normal practice, the first navigator switched the flare's release units to live shortly after take-off. Some 30 seconds later a cockpit indicator warned the crew of a fire in the bomb bay. The captain immediately instructed the co-pilot to fly the aircraft back to base while he transmitted a MAYDAY call and informed the rest of the crew.
During the return flight ground witnesses saw the Nimrod trailing smoke, with several burning flares, a parachute and other objects falling from the aircraft. The aircraft landed safely. Although the fire services quickly extinguished the intense fire, the aircraft was extensively damaged.

CAUSE: "The accident was caused by a reconnaissance flare becoming detached from its carrier and subsequently igniting in the bomb bay . How it came to be released could not be positively determined."

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Ministry of Defence MAAS 20/85

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station to Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share