ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 N101PP Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:Air Continental
Registration: N101PP
MSN: 23-085
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:8489
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km SSE of Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR), United States of America
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Narrative:
Asymmetric spoiler configuration while on approach to runway 33. Turned right with a bank increasing to 90deg; lost control, crashed and burned.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An uncommanded roll to the right which caused the airplane to roll about 90°and descend into the ground. The cause of the uncommanded roll was an asymmetric retraction of the flight spoilers wherein the left spoiler retracted and the right spoiler did not. The Safety Board could not determine the reason for the right spoiler malfunction."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 274 days (9 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-85/02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY to Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org