Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1984 |
Time: | 01:02 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-EGI |
MSN: | 22285/798 |
First flight: | 1981-09-04 (2 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Calcutta Airport (CCU) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India |
Destination airport: | Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
Flightnumber: | IC266 |
Narrative:Indian Airlines flight 266 to Calcutta was forced to fly two holdings due to poor weather at Calcutta Airport.
During the ILS approach the captain reported runway in sight 90 seconds prior to touchdown and the aircraft was cleared to land. The controller cautioned that the runway was wet. After touchdown the aircraft rolled 1800 feet until it went off the left side of the runway. The aircraft entered kucha ground and the nose landing gear collapsed.
Probable Cause:
The probable cause of the accident has been attributed as:
The Commander could not maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing at night under cross-winds due loss of visual cues on account of heavy rain conditions encountered at the time of touch down.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Accidents summary 1984 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Calcutta Airport as the crow flies is 1377 km (861 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.