ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86500 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86500
MSN: 2932859
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Il-62 sustained serious damage at Moscow-Sheremetyevo when a tornado hit the apron and a gantry fell on the aircraft, resulting in damage at 70 positions.
The aircraft was then used as a ground instructional airframe and scrapped in 2012.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-62M-CCCP-86500
accident date: 09-06-1984
type: Ilyushin Il-62M
registration: CCCP-86500

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org