ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNE Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNE
MSN: 47561/674
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Narrative:
The DC-9 bounced 3 times on landing. On the third bounce (5,8 G) the fuselage failed between Station 737 and 756.

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-PK-GNE
accident date: 11-06-1984
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: PK-GNE
photo of DC-9-32-PK-GNE
accident date: 11-06-1984
registration: PK-GNE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 34th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org