ASN Aircraft accident MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet XC-TIJ San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HF20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Operator:Gobierno del Estado de Baja California
Registration: XC-TIJ
MSN: 1049
First flight: 1970-04-03 (14 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in a hangar.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» HFB 320 Hansa Jet web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org