ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V LZ-BEP Sana'a International Airport (SAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BEP
MSN: 185008105
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Narrative:
The aircraft approached fast and touched down nosegear-first. The Ilyushin bounced four times and, as a consequence, couldn't be brought to a stop on the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18D-LZ-BEP
accident date: 16-06-1984
type: Ilyushin Il-18D
registration: LZ-BEP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org