ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2J0 Advanced 6Y-JMA Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2J0 Advanced
Operator:Air Jamaica
Registration: 6Y-JMA
MSN: 21105/1158
First flight: 1975-08-22 (8 years 10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down to the right of the runway, yawed and slid sideways parallel to the runway before coming to rest on the runway at 90° to the runway heading.
Diverted attention from the operation of the aircraft and poor weather conditions (low ceiling, rain and fog) were contributory factors.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1987-2

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-2J0-Adv-6Y-JMA
accident date: 17-06-1984
type: Boeing 727-2J0 Adv.
registration: 6Y-JMA

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
22 August 1975 6Y-JMA Boeing first flight
29 August 1975 6Y-JMA Air Jamaica delivered
17 June 1984 6Y-JMA Air Jamaica landing accident at Toronto, Canada
January 1985 VR-CMA Air Jamaica new registration
29 Sept. 1987 6Y-JMM Air Jamaica new registration
Jan 1997 N281KH Kitty Hawk Aircargo cargo conversion
10 Jan 2008 HK-4544 Aerosucre registered
20 December 2016 HK-4544 Aerosucre accident after takeoff Puerto Carreño

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport to Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 2858 km (1786 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org