ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander F-BVTD Ajaccio-Campo dell'Oro Airport (AJA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Delmotte Aviation
Registration: F-BVTD
MSN: 710
First flight: 1974-03-02 (10 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ajaccio-Campo dell'Oro Airport (AJA) (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at Ajaccio, Corsica, while practicing flight with an engine failure.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org