Status: | |
Date: | Monday 25 June 1984 |
Type: | unknown |
Operator: | CAAC |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC) ( China)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nanchang Xiangtang Airport (KHN), China |
Destination airport: | Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China |
Narrative:The hijacker, armed with hand grenades, hijacked the aircraft and demanded to go to Taiwan.
He was overpowered by a passenger.
Classification:
Hijack
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nanchang Xiangtang Airport to Fuzhou Yixu Airport as the crow flies is 427 km (267 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.