Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1984
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Airplane damage: None
Location:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) (Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Bushehr Airport (BUZ/OIBB), Iran
Narrative:
Two men hijacked the aircraft and forced the pilot to fly to Qatar. The aircraft was refueled in Qatar where the passengers were released. The aircraft then proceeded to Cairo, Egypt with three crewmen aboard.
Egyptian authorities refused the aircraft permission to land; however, because it was dangerously low on fuel, the aircraft was granted permission to land at the Cairo Airport.
After an overnight stay the hijackers forced the pilot to fly to Baghdad. Iraq, where they surrendered and requested political asylum.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Bushehr Airport as the crow flies is 746 km (466 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share