Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUN 1984
Type:Embraer 110C Bandeirante
Operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PP-SBC
C/n / msn: 110013
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N of São Pedro da Aldeia, RJ (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Macaé Airport, RJ (MEA/SBME), Brazil
Narrative:
The Bandeirante flew into a hill while descending through rain and clouds. The pilot had cancelled IFR and descended VFR. The aircraft had been chartered by Petrobras to fly fourteen empoyees of four Brasilian television channels to Macaé. From there they would be visiting an off shore oil platform.

Sources:
» Gainesville Sun - Jun 29, 1984

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Embraer 110

  • 22nd loss
  • 500 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile