ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 72201 Zadar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Yugoslav Air Force
Registration: 72201
MSN: 1066
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Zadar (   Croatia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew of the CL-215 was practicing a landing on the sea near Zadar when the left wing float hit the sea, causing the airplane to capsize and sink.

Sources:
» Scramble 300
» Thomas Brügge
» Paluba forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org