ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 7P-LAA Mokhotlong Airport (MKH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Lesotho Airways
Registration: 7P-LAA
MSN: 622
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mokhotlong Airport (MKH) (   Lesotho)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mokhotlong Airport (MKH/FXMK), Lesotho
Destination airport:Maseru-Moshoeshoe International Airport (MSU/FXMM), Lesotho
Flightnumber: 501
Narrative:
The right wing broke off when the Twin Otter crew were forced to make an emergency landing following an engine failure.

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-7P-LAA
accident date: 13-07-1984
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 7P-LAA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mokhotlong Airport to Maseru-Moshoeshoe International Airport as the crow flies is 148 km (93 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org