| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUL 1984 |
| Type: | Antonov 2T |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-82909 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G167-15 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lazurnoye (Ukraine)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Krivoy Rog Airport (KWG/UKDR), Ukraine |
| Destination airport: | Lazurnoye Airport, Ukraine |
Narrative:The An-2 came in too fast on landing, touched down only 315 m after the runway threshold, overshot the runway and collided with an obstacle.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.