Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 JUL 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-228
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GBYH
C/n / msn: 23007/948
First flight: 1983-02-25 (1 year 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Narrative:
Three heavily armed men with sub-machine guns, explosives, and .45 caliber handguns hijacked the aircraft with 58 passengers and six crewmembers while it was en route between Frankfurt, Germany and Paris, France.
After stops in Geneva (GVA), Beirut (BEY), Larnaca (LCA), the aircraft stopped in Tehran (THR), Iran. The hijackers threatened to start killing hostages unless the French government released five prisoners jailed in France. The two day ordeal ended when the hijackers took the passengers 200 yards from the aircraft and destroyed the cockpit with explosives. The hijackers then surrendered to Iranian authorities.

Sources:
» Aviation News 24 August - 6 September 1984
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share