ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 756D Viscount Z-YNI Harare ?
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JUL 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 756D Viscount
Operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration: Z-YNI
MSN: 374
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Harare ? (   Zimbabwe)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged in a ground accident and withdrawn for use as a result.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

photo of Vickers-756D-Viscount-Z-YNI
accident date: ??-07-1984
type: Vickers 756D Viscount
registration: Z-YNI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org