| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 AUG 1984 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 527FK |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | RP-C1182 |
| C/n / msn: | 246 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tacloban Airport (TAC) (Philippines)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA), Philippines |
Narrative:The One-Eleven overshot runway 36 by 100 feet and ended up in the sea.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.