| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 AUG 1984 |
| Type: | Antonov 12B |
| Operator: | Soviet Navy |
| Registration: | CCCP-10232 |
| C/n / msn: | 3341107 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nawabshah (Pakistan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered severe turbulence and hail at 5500m. The weather radar and engine oil radiators were penetrated by hail. Oil began to leak and all four engines lost power. no. 1 and 3 were shut down and no. 2 and no. 4 engine were on idle. Speed and load limits were exceeded during the emergency descent. The Antonov broke up and crashed.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#5)
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport as the crow flies is 1818 km (1136 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.