Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 AUG 1984
Type:Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) (India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE/VOML), India
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Flightnumber: 557
Narrative:
The hijacker, armed with a toy gun, rushed into the cockpit warning the crew he had a pistol and dynamite. After realizing the hijacker was unclear about his destination, the pilot talked the hijacker into giving up his plan. Upon landing in Bangalore, India, the hijacker was taken into custody where police found a toy
pistol and an outpatient card from a mental hospital.
The aircraft type was not reported. In Augsust 1984, a HAL-748 was scheduled to fly the Mangalora-Bangalore route as flight IC-557.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mangalore-Bajpe Airport to Bangalore-Hindustan Airport as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share