Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 AUG 1984
Time:01:01 CDT
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:Aviation Enterprises
Registration: N70003
C/n / msn: 12938
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:11247
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Memphis, TN (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off engine problems forced the crew to feather the no. 1 engine. While flying at approx. 100-150 feet some utility poles were hit. The DC-3 then crashed through the roof of a warehouse, killing all 3 on board. The no. 1 engine problems were caused by a missing spark plug in the no.14 cylinder.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Undetermined.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Ignition system, spark plug .. loose
Light condition .. dark night
Maintenance .. improper .. company maintenance personnel
Object .. utility pole
Object .. building(nonresidential)
Ignition system, spark plug .. separation"

Sources:
» NTSB id ATL84F51

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3C) N70003

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 787 km (492 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share