Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 AUG 1984
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OBC
C/n / msn: 12485
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Wamena (Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with mountain at an altitude of 10.500 feet.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share