Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 AUG 1984
Type:Boeing 737-2H7C
Operator:Cameroon Airlines
Registration: TJ-CBD
C/n / msn: 21295/484
First flight: 1977-02-15 (7 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 109
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 116
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Douala Airport (DLA) (Cameroon) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Yaoundé-Ville Airport (YAO/FKKY), Cameroon
Flightnumber: 786
Narrative:
When taxiing out for a flight to Garoua via Yaoundé a compressor disc in the no. 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 engine failed. Debris punctured the wing and fuel tank, causing a fire. The aircraft burned out.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Yaoundé-Ville Airport as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share