Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 SEP 1984
Type:IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Talair
Registration: P2-ISG
C/n / msn: 756
First flight: 1975-08-28 (9 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Musaka (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tabubil Airport (TBG), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Telefomin Airport (TFM), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Musaka.
The airplane was on a flight from Tabubil Airport (TBG) in the Western Province, PNG to Telefomin Airport (TFM) in the West Sepik Province, PNG. The flight originated at Wewak Airport (WWK) in the East Sepik Province, PNG. Its final intended destination was Kiunga Airport (UNG) in the Western province were it was based.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 26-1-1985
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share