ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II OE-LSA Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Austrian Air Services
Registration: OE-LSA
MSN: TC-315
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) (   Austria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Narrative:
Belly landed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org