ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 YA-LAS Kabul Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-LAS
MSN: 47888/291
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The DC-10 was hit by explosive bullets, causing damage to the no. 1 and 3 hydraulic systems.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org