ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-35434 Pavlodar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-35434
MSN: 113547302
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pavlodar (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on an aerial survey flight at low height over hilly terrain near Pavlodar when it got caught in a strong downdraft. The left main wheel and the left lower wing touched the slope of a hill, before the crew managed to regain control. The flight continued to Shoptykol where a forced landing was carried out with the aircraft sustaining further damage. All 3 crew and 3 passengers escaped unhurt, but the aircraft was declared damaged beyond economical repair.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org