| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 OCT 1984 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Operator: | Grondmet Handels GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-FAP |
| C/n / msn: | 500-0300 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Skiathos (Greece)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Skiathos Airport (JSI/LGSK), Greece |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in sea shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.