ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24B N864CL San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 8 October 1984
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24B
Operator:Clay Lacy Aviation
Registration: N864CL
MSN: 24-229
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:25515
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 4 m (13 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY), United States of America
Narrative:
Took off from runway 28L. Descended in a steep, left wing low nose down attitude after entering a broken cloud later at 600 feet. Crashed 10,000 feet from the approach end.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Reason for occurrence undetermined.

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA as the crow flies is 512 km (320 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org