ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 CCCP-85243 Omsk Airport (OMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:05:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85243
MSN: 77A243
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 169 / Occupants: 170
Total:Fatalities: 174 / Occupants: 179
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Omsk Airport (OMS) (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 95 m (312 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Flightnumber:SU3352
Narrative:
Aeroflot Flight 3352 was a regular domestic service from Krasnodar to Omsk and Novosibirsk, Soviet Union (now Russia).
The aircraft, a Tupolev Tu-154B-1, took off from Krasnodar at 23:37 hours Moscow time.
At 05:15 local time (02:15 Moscow time), three vehicles were dispatched to the runway at Omsk Airport to carry out work. The vehicles were not equipped with radios that would allow listening to the tower frequency, nor with rotating flashing beacons.
Meanwhile, flight 3352 was descending towards Omsk. Visibility was 3000 m, with rain, and haze. Temperature was +3°C and ceiling was measured at 110 m.
At 05:33, the landing controller turned on the runway lights. The aircraft touched down at 05:39 hours. Immediately after touching down at a speed of about 140 knots the crew noticed vehicles on the runway. An evasive manoeuvre was of no avail as the aircraft struck three vehicles and a fire erupted. Four occupants of the vehicles and 174 occupants of the aircraft died in the crash.

One of the controllers had fallen asleep and thus failed to inform the approach controller about the presence of the vehicles on the runway.

Classification:
Collision with vehicle
Runway mishap

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 2626 km (1641 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-154

  • 1026 built
  • 20th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org