Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 OCT 1984
Time:08:03
Type:Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N16KL
C/n / msn: 63998
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:6457
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Isabel, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL), United States of America
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL), United States of America
Narrative:
N16KL departed Harlingen for an aerial photo shoot. The mission called for a simulated water landing (an actual water landing was prohibited) by flying as close as possible to water. The co-pilot was at the controls descended to about 6 feet, then gradually reduced clearance to 6-12 inches above the water at an airspeed of 105 mph. Then the co-pilot inadvertantly allowed the plane to touch the water. On touchdown, the Catalina decelerated violently and broke up, ejecting several of the occupants and coming to rest inverted.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
clearance..misjudged..copilot/second pilot
supervision..inadequate..pilot in command
door,landing gear..overload
door,landing gear..separation
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
terrain condition..water,glassy

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N16KL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX to Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share