Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou N5488R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327334

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1984
Time:03:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:NewCal Aviation
Registration: N5488R
MSN: 216
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:360 km ESE off Sable Island, NL, Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ)
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-4 ran out of fuel after losing all navigational aids and was forced to ditch into the North Atlantic Ocean.

The aircraft had operated for the Zambian Air Force as AF-303. It was re-registered 9J-NAA and ferried to Malta. In 1984 the aircraft was overhauled and re-registered N5844R. It first flew after overhaul on 17 October 1984. The aircraft subsequently departed on a ferry flight to Canada.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Preflight planning/preparation..Poor..Pilot in command
Fuel consumption calculations..Inaccurate..Pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
Weather condition..Rain
Weather condition..Unfavorable wind
Anxiety/apprenhension..Pilot in command

Sources:

Aurora rendezvous with the past / Patrick Spiteri

Location

Images:

photo (c) Simon Butler; Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML); 19 September 1983