asn logo
Accident description
Last updated: 13 January 2016
Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 October 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Village Airways
Registration: RP-C138
C/n / msn: 20811
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Davao (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Missing between Davao and Manila.

Classification:
Missing
Missing

Sources:
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

photo of Douglas C-47B-1-DL RP-C138
Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Davao-Mati Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 959 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share