ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24F N81MC Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24F
Operator:Macton Corp
Registration: N81MC
MSN: 24-344
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:2643
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) W off Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) (   U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
Crashed into water 2 miles short of runway 09 during the third night time visual approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
proper glidepath..not attained..pilot in command
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
in-flight planning/decision..poor..pilot in command
planned approach..poor..pilot in command
lack of familiarity with geographic area..pilot in command
crew/group coordination..poor..pilot in command
light condition..dark night

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport as the crow flies is 1771 km (1107 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org