ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante G-HGGS Inverness Airport (INV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 19 November 1984
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Euroair
Registration: G-HGGS
MSN: 110294
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 9 km S of Inverness Airport (INV) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Euroair night time mail flight was cleared for a runway 24 departure from Inverness Airport (INV), Scotland, followed by a left turn onto track and continue direct to Edinburgh at FL95.
The aircraft took off at 20:55 returned over the field to follow the 175deg. radial of the Inverness VOR and continued below the cloud base. The aircraft soon impacted a hill and broke up. A post-impact fire erupted and the pilot was killed.
The accident happened near Saddle Hill, at an elevation of 1600 feet. Minimum altitude at that point is 4800 feet.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION: "Although various hypotheses could be formulated to fit these flight profiles, there is no evidence which would enable a determination as to the cause of the accident to be made with any degree of certainty."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 102 days (3 months)
Accident number: AIB Bulletin 3/85
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-G-HGGS
accident date: 19-11-1984
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: G-HGGS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Inverness Airport to Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport as the crow flies is 180 km (113 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org