Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1984
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BCG
C/n / msn: 446
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO), Ecuador
Destination airport:Zumba Airport (SEZP), Ecuador
Narrative:
The Twin Otter flew into a hill. The airplane carried a dual military serial: FAE-446.

Sources:
» Flight International 26.01.1985 (13)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 107th loss
  • 844 built
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile