Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1984
Type:Transall C-160F
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: F-156/61-ZV
C/n / msn: F-156
First flight: 1972-04-19 (12 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Castres (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF), France
Destination airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF), France
Narrative:
Two Transall C-160 transport planes were destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision near Castres, France.
Both aircraft, F-156/61-ZV and F-209/61-GI were operated by the French Air Force out of Toulouse-Francazal Air Base. All 13 crew members aboard both planes were killed.

Sources:
» Aviation Databases 2002
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
» French TV news

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) to Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share