ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-338C registration unknown Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 November 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-338C
Operator:Somali Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber: 415
Narrative:
Three Somali soldiers, armed with sub-machine guns and grenades, hijacked the aircraft and directed the flight to Addis Ababa (ADD), Ethiopia where they released some passengers and crewmembers.
The hijackers demanded the release of 14 political prisoners jailed in Somalia and stays of execution for seven men in Somali jails. After 75 hours of negotiations, the hijacking ended on November 27. One of the demands was met in that the stay of execution was granted. The hijackers were granted political asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu International Airport to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport as the crow flies is 2275 km (1422 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org