ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N96PB Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 December 1984
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Provincetown-Boston Airline - PBA
Registration: N96PB
MSN: 110365
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:5662
Cycles:7858
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) NW of Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Flightnumber:1039
Narrative:
At 18:12, flight 1039 was cleared for takeoff from runway 31. At 18:13, while over the departure end of the runway and climbing through 600 feet, the crew acknowledged a frequency change. Thirty seconds later, the airplane was seen in a steep a descent near the extended centerline of the runway.
The Bandeirante struck the ground 7,800 feet beyond the departure end of runway 31 and 85 feet to the right of the extended runway centerline in an inverted nose down attitude, after which it caught fire and burned. Before ground impact, the horizontal stabilizer, including bulkhead No. 36, had separated from the fuselage. Both elevators and elevator tips, the tail cone assembly, and the aft portion of the ventral fin also had separated in flight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A malfunction of either the elevator control system or elevator trim system, which resulted in an airplane pitch control problem. The reaction of the flight crew to correct the pitch control problem overstressed the left elevator control rod, which resulted in asymmetrical elevator deflection and overstress failure of the horizontal stabilizer attachment structure. The Safety Board was not able to determine the precise problem with the pitch control system."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-86-04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Elevator issue
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-86/04

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-N96PB
accident date: 06-12-1984
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: N96PB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville International Airport, FL to Tampa International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 25th loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org