Hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 DEC 1984
Type:IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:Aviation Sans Frontières
Registration: F-ODSF
C/n / msn: 740
First flight: 1975-03-14 (9 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ati Airport (ATV) (Chad)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A fire erupted in the right wing tank during refueling of the plane. The aircraft was stripped off some usable parts and abandoned.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Sans Frontières
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share