ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 128-2 Skyservant MAAW-01 Zomba Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 December 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 128-2 Skyservant
Operator:Malawi Army Air Wing
Registration: MAAW-01
MSN: 4339
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zomba Air Base (   Malawi)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire at Zomba Air Base.
Exact date of this occurrence is not known. December 12, 1984 has been named but the airplane was also reportedly seen in October 1987.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Malawi Army Air Wing (Air-Britain)
» World Air Forces - Malawi

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org