| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 16 DEC 1984 |
| Time: | 12:30 CST |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-62 |
| Operator: | Air Resorts Airlines |
| Registration: | N44828 |
| C/n / msn: | 468 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jasper, AL (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 953 |
Narrative:After climbout, at 6000 feet, the no. 2 engine showed rapid power loss and the rpm increased out of control to 3100rpm. This was reduced to 2100rpm; feathering was impossible, so the crew tried to make an emergency landing at Walker County. The no. 2 engine caught fire when on downwind for runway 09. Shortly after the engine was stopped, the injection water for the no. 1 engine was exhausted. The engine began backfiring, so an immediate landing was made on runway 27. The right hand main gear tires failed after touchdown, so the Convair veered off the right side of the runway and hit a ditch, causing the gear to collapse.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Engine assembly .. fire
Landing gear,tire .. failure,total
Engine assembly .. failure, total
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Terrain condition .. ditch
Engine assembly, connecting rod .. failure, total
Directional control .. not possible
Engine assembly, piston .. failure, total
Ground loop/swerve .. uncontrolled
Landing gear, tire .. overtemperature
Propeller feathering .. not possible"
Sources:
» NTSB Id DCA85AA006
Official accident investigation report
| investigating agency: | National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA  |
| report status: | Final |
| report number: | NTSB/AAR-85-02-SUM |
| download report: |
NTSB/AAR-85-02-SUM
| |
|
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Birmingham Airport, AL to Oxford-University Airport, MS as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).