ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAP-307 Jaén
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 December 1984
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-307
MSN: 317
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Jaén (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bagua Airport (SPGU), Peru
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from the Bagua-El Valor Airport near Jaen. The airplane carried workers of Petroperu.

Sources:
» EL Nuevo Herald (December 20, 1984)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 108th loss
  • 72nd fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org