ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNI Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 December 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNI
MSN: 47636/758
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Narrative:
The DC-9 touched down 1800 m down the runway and overran through a ditch, trees and a fence. The aircraft broke in 3 and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation News 25 January-7 February 1985

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-PK-GNI
accident date: 30-12-1984
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: PK-GNI
photo of DC-9-32-PK-GNI
accident date: 30-12-1984
registration: PK-GNI
photo of DC-9-32-PK-GNI
accident date: 30-12-1984
registration: PK-GNI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport to Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport as the crow flies is 530 km (331 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 35th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org