Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 DEC 1984
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 626
Narrative:
A prisoner under escort of three Virgin Island Correction Bureau armed law enforcement officers hijacked the DC-10 to Cuba. The hijacking began while the aircraft was en-route to New York from the Virgin Islands. The prisoner made numerous trips to the aft lavatory feigning sickness; after the last trip, he came out
of the lavatory with a pistol, disarmed the three guards and forced the aircraft to land in Havana. Allegedly, the pistol was placed in the lavatory by person(s) unknown in St. Croix. Upon arrival in Cuba, the hijacker was taken into custody.

Events:

Sources:
» Record-Journal - Jan 2, 1985

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 2676 km (1673 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share